Privacy Statement

Personal Data Protection

The HELLENIC FINANCIAL STABILITY FUND (“the FUND”) is a legal entity under private law and established under Law 3864/2010 (Government Gazette A ‘119 / 21.7.2010). It hereby informs users / visitors of its web site or the data subjects in general that, in the course of its work, it may collect and process personal data concerning them, provided to the FUND.

The FUND is the sole administrator of this site and is responsible for the management of your personal data in accordance with the applicable General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 679/2016.

Such processing shall be carried out solely for the purposes set out hereinafter and in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof, namely: for communication purposes, or in the context of a call for tenders following a call for funds from the Fund/ project and evaluation of relevant bids, or in the context of submitting CVs to fill a specific position and evaluate them.

The FUND will collect and process only personal data that are relevant and necessary for the above-mentioned processing purpose, which may, where appropriate, include, in particular, identification or legal information, contact information, training information/ professional service and any other information you may voluntarily provide. The FUND will not process this data for any purpose other than the one for which it was collected.

Access to the personal data collected and processed hereunder shall in principle have authorized staff and / or members of the governing bodies of the FUND and only to the extent required in the context of the above processing purposes.

Your data may be addressed by official government and supervisory bodies (eg law enforcement and prosecutors, supervisory authorities, etc.) if we are required to comply with the law.

Please note that all the companies with which we cooperate have made sure that they take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data.

Your personal information is held by us for the time that is strictly necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it, as well as for our compliance with any legal obligations or our internal procedures, and for duration that it is required to do so for the protection of our legal rights and interests, taking into account the applicable statute of limitations.

We do not automate individual decision making including profiling.

If required in the context of the above processing purposes, the FUND may transmit your personal data to recipients in third countries outside the EU. In such a case, the FUND will ensure that all relevant requirements of the existing legislation are met.

We protect and safeguard your rights to the use of your personal data. Specifically, you can:

  1. Ask us if we process your personal data and ask to receive a copy of it.
  2. Correct the personal data you have provided to us.
  3. Request that data processing be restricted where applicable.
  4. Request that your personal data be transmitted to another Processor.
  5. Oppose at any time the processing of your personal data where this is necessary for legitimate interests, as well as automated individual decision-making including profiling.
  6. Delete your personal data (please note that if it is impossible to comply with regulatory requirements, please inform us accordingly).
  7. Revoke the consent you have given us at any time, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent, before you revoke it.

You can exercise your rights by applying at: dpo@hfsf.gr Our response to your request will take place within one (1) month of receiving it. If we require an extension of two (2) months to respond to your request, due to its complexity or the reason for the large number of requests we will notify you as soon as possible.

The website of the FUND is addressed to an adult audience.

You have the right to apply to the Personal Data Protection Authority for issues relating to the processing of your personal data. For the Authority’s competence and how to file a complaint, you can visit its website (www.dpa.gr), where detailed information is available.

This site may use cookies or related technologies. Cookies are small information text files that can be stored while navigating a website on the hard disk or any other electronic device of each user / visitor and may, where appropriate, serve various functions (such as for statistical analysis of website traffic). If cookies are used, users / visitors will be required to obtain their consent after prior appropriate information, as required by applicable law at any time. If users / visitors wish to block cookies, they can set their browser to block cookies or to notify them whenever they are sent.

The website of the FUND may contain links to other websites that are under the responsibility of third-party natural or legal persons. The FUND shall not be responsible for the terms of protection and management of the personal data that such websites apply.